NAWBO-NYC Awardees

 

1994

Bettye Martin-Musham
Gear Holdings, Inc.

 

1995

Rose Hurley & Dorris Mattus Hurley
The Mattus Group

 

1996

Mikki Lam
Just One Break Inc.

 

1997

Bernice Coe
Coe Film Associates

Eileen Fisher
Eileen Fisher, Inc.

 

1998

 

Judi Arnold & Carla Krasner
Dufour Pastry Kitchens

Judy George
Domain Home Fashions

Mildred Robbins Leet
The Trickle Up Program

Sylvia Woods
Sylvia’s Restaurant

 

1999

 

Linda Ellerbee
Lucky Duck Productions

Aurora Flores
Aurora Communications

Carolee Friedlander
Carolee Designs, Inc.

Elyse N. Kroll
ENK International

Saundra Parks
The Daily Blossom

Amy Scherber
Amy’s Bread

 

2000

Christy Haubegger
Latina Publications

Sandra K. Lee
Harold L. Lee & Sons, Inc.

Rebecca McKinnon
Timothy’s Coffees of the World

Celilia Pagkalinawan
Boutique Y3K

Maria Semidei-Otero
Women’s Venture Fund, Inc.

Barbara Smith
B. Smith Enterprises

 

 

 

2001

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Muriel Siebert
Muriel Siebert & Co.

 

Lois Benjamin-Bono
Shleppers Moving & Storage Co., Inc

Wanla Cheng
Asia Link Consulting Group

Di-Ann Eisnor
Eisnor Interactive, NY

 

2002

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Diane von Furstenberg
Diane von Furstenberg Studio L.P.

Fast Track Signature Award

Donna Childs
Childs Capital LLC

Benchmark Signature Award

Sue Rodin
Stars and Strategies, Inc.

Master Signature Award

Diana Clemente
Big Apple Car, Inc./Cloverdale Car, Inc.

Community Leadership Signature Award

Julia Erickson
City Harvest, Inc.

 

2003

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Rachelle Friedman
J&R Music/Computer World

Fast Track Signature Award

Xaoning Wang
ChinaSprout, Inc.

Benchmark Signature Award

Veronica Rose
Aurora Electric Inc.

Master Signature Award

Madelyn Simon
Madelyn Simon & Associates

Community Leadership Signature Award

Julie Menin
Wall Street Rising

The OPEN NetworkSM Signature Award

Nell Merlino
Count Me In for Women’s Economic Independence

 

2004

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Caroline Hirsch
Carolines on Broadway

Fast Track Signature Award

Dr. Catrise L. Austin
VIP Smiles Dentistry, PC

Benchmark Signature Award

Mariko O. Gordon
Daruma Asset Management

Master Signature Award

Clarice Kennedy
CCN, Inc.

Community Leadership Signature Award

Carol Ensecki
Brooklyn Children’s Museum

The OPEN NetworkSM Signature Award

Xanthe Jory
Bronx Charter School for the Arts

 

2005

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Betsey Johnson
Betsey Johnson

Fast Track Signature Award

Deborah Wainstein
Priority Staffing Solutions, Inc.

Benchmark Signature Award

Jennifer Appel
Buttercup Bake Shop

Master Signature Award

Leslie Frank and Anne Maxfield
Project Solvers, Inc.

Community Leadership Signature Award

Sharon Gersten Luckman
Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation, Inc.

The OPEN NetworkSM Signature Award

Tiffany Hott
TestQuest, Inc.

 

 

 

 NAWBO-NYC Members of the Year

 

1998

Donna Chaiet
PREPARE, Inc.
Lara J. Kisielewska

Optimum Design & Consulting

1999

Heather Brighton
The Brighton Group, Inc.

2000

Dana Gelman
The Gelman Company
Nancy Ruddy

Cetra/Ruddy Incorporated

2001

Anna Bernstein
Voice Success

2002

Geri Stengel
Stengel Solutions

2003

Kathrine Gregory
Mi Kitchen es Su Kitchen®

2004

Marlaina Gayle
Studio a Go Go

X